Adjustment Semester (extra semester)

For Bachelors graduated in (no)Computer Science professional area specialties.


Probability and
Statistics

4.5 ECTS credits




Lecturer & Consultant
Zdravko Slavov Stoyan Nenkov

Computer Architecture and Operating Systems

4.5 ECTS credits




Lecturer & Consultant
Teodora Bakardjieva

Computer Networks and Communications

4.5 ECTS credits




Lecturer & Consultant
Teodora Bakardjieva

Data Structures and Algorithms

6 ECTS credits




Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva

Programming (С/С++)

6 ECTS credits




Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva

Databases

4.5 ECTS credits




Lecturer & Consultant
Veselina Spasova

Semester 1


Data Analytics
Methods

Compulsory Course

6 ECTS credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Statistics, Excel
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • statistical methods, hypothesis, data similarity, correlation, regression, clustering, time series

Lecturer & Consultant
Zdravko Slavov Stoyan Nenkov

Programming for Data Science

Compulsory Course

6 ECTS credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Programming; OOP
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Python;
    SciPy;
    NumPy;
    Pandas

Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva Konstantin Kosev Rossitza Marinova

Semantic
Data

Compulsory Course

4.5 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Data, Information Retrieval
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • semantic data standards; ontologies; semantic web; metadata management; SPARQL; semantic search; smart cities data standards;

Lecturer & Consultant
Radka Kalcheva Galina Momcheva

Database
Systems

Compulsory Course

6 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Databases; Relational Algebra
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • GraphDB; NoSQL

Lecturer & Consultant
Veselina Spasova Ivo Arhipov Vladimir Dimitrov

Data
Visualization

Compulsory Course

4.5 ECTS credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Data Analytic Methods; Programming
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • dashboards; Information graphics; visual analytics; Python programming implementations; D3

Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva Rosangela Sviercoski

Data
Centers

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Computer Architectures; Computer Networks
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • energy efficient data centers; standards (security/experts); data centers modelling with OMNeT++

Lecturer & Consultant
Teodora Bakardjieva Peter Todorov

Data Mining
Algorithms

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Data Analytic Methods; Programming
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Python programming implementations; cluster, predictive analytics; cluster analysis; classifications, K-Means, K-Medoids

Lecturer & Consultant
Bruseva Galina Momcheva

Machine
Learning

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Data Analytic Methods; Programming
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Python programming implementations; supervised/unsupervised learning; reinforcement learning; neural networks, predictive analisys, ensemble algorithms

Lecturer & Consultant
Veselina Spasova

Programming
for IoT

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Internet of Things, IoT, IoT Protocols, IoT functional blocks, IoT communication models, IoT Levels, IoT Design Methodology, real-time systems, Cloud of Things (CoT), CoT, PaaS, Erlang, Elixir, EliIoT

Lecturer & Consultant
Anton Andonov

Social Network
Analysis

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Big data; Graph
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Social Graph; metrics; SNA; Semantic SNA; Social Data Science; SNA tools and programming implementations

Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva Antonina Ivanova

IT Risk
Management

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • IRM, identification, analysis, authentication, risk control, technical and operational risks, confidentality, integrity, security policy, selection and implementation of controls, software and hardware for control and security

Lecturer & Consultant
Maria Bruseva

Scientific
Computing

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • CERN, accelerators, experiments, scientific computations, LHC real-time, grid, distributed computations, computing grid, data centers, data analysis, tiers, European Grid Infrastructure

Lecturer & Consultant
Stoyan Mishev

Information Management Systems

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Data Governance, Data Conversion, Data Integration, Data Warehouse, Business Information Management, Business Analysis, Solution Architect, ETL, BI, QA

Lecturer & Consultant
Peter Pavlov

Cryptography

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Number Theory
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • cryptographic algorithms; standards; cryptanalysis; cryptographic protocols; steganography; crypto tools and programming implementations

Lecturer & Consultant
Eddy Chakarov Marin Dimitrov

Semester 2


Information
Management

Compulsory Course

6 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Databases; Business Intelligence
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • strategic planning of information systems; IT Strategy, IT leadership; integrated enterprise information architecture; management of software quality

Lecturer & Consultant
Peter Pavlov Silviya Takvoryan

Distributed and Cloud Computing

Compulsory Course

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Computer Architectures; Computer Networks
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Amazon Web Services; cloud services; Google Web Services; Hadoop cluster on Amazon

Lecturer & Consultant
Teodora Bakardjieva Vladimir Dimitrov

Data
Centers

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Computer Architectures; Computer Networks
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • energy efficient data centers; standards (security/experts); data centers modelling with OMNeT++

Lecturer & Consultant
Teodora Bakardjieva Peter Todorov

Data Mining
Algorithms

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Data Analytic Methods; Programming
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Python programming implementations; cluster, predictive analytics; cluster analysis; classifications, K-Means, K-Medoids

Lecturer & Consultant
Bruseva Galina Momcheva

Machine
Learning

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Data Analytic Methods; Programming
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Python programming implementations; supervised/unsupervised learning; reinforcement learning; neural networks, predictive analisys, ensemble algorithms

Lecturer & Consultant
Veselina Spasova

Programming
for IoT

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Internet of Things, IoT, IoT Protocols, IoT functional blocks, IoT communication models, IoT Levels, IoT Design Methodology, real-time systems, Cloud of Things (CoT), CoT, PaaS, Erlang, Elixir, EliIoT

Lecturer & Consultant
Anton Andonov

Social Network
Analysis

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Big data; Graph
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Social Graph; metrics; SNA; Semantic SNA; Social Data Science; SNA tools and programming implementations

Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva Antonina Ivanova

IT Risk
Management

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • IRM, identification, analysis, authentication, risk control, technical and operational risks, confidentality, integrity, security policy, selection and implementation of controls, software and hardware for control and security

Lecturer & Consultant
Maria Bruseva

Cryptography

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Number Theory
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • cryptographic algorithms; standards; cryptanalysis; cryptographic protocols; steganography; crypto tools and programming implementations

Lecturer & Consultant
Eddy Chakarov Marin Dimitrov

Scientific
Computing

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • CERN, accelerators, experiments, scientific computations, LHC real-time, grid, distributed computations, computing grid, data centers, data analysis, tiers, European Grid Infrastructure

Lecturer & Consultant
Stoyan Mishev

Information Management Systems

Elective Course / Choose 1 from 9/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Data Governance, Data Conversion, Data Integration, Data Warehouse, Business Information Management, Business Analysis, Solution Architect, ETL, BI, QA

Lecturer & Consultant
Peter Pavlov

IT
Security

Optional Course / Choose 1 from 5/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Computer Architectures; Computer Networks; Cryptography
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • Standards/policies; cyber resilience strategy; open data security

Lecturer & Consultant
Teodora Bakardjieva

Linked
Data Lab

Optional Course / Choose 1 from 5/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Semantic Data; Big Data; Open Data; Social Network Analysis
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • mashups; linked open data projects for finance/marketing; S4 (Ontotext)

Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva

Natural Language Processing

Optional Course / Choose 1 from 5/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Data Mining Algorithms; Machine Learning
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • data mining, natural language processing, NLTK, tokenizer, corpora, regex, chunk, predictive analysis, sentiment analysis

Lecturer & Consultant
Galina Momcheva Ivan Stanev

Data
Quality

Optional Course / Choose 1 from 5/

3 credits

  • • PREREQUISITES:
  • Database Systems; Business Intelligence
  • • KEYWORDS:
  • data profiling technology; data cleaning and entity resolution; master data management; management of data quality projects

Lecturer & Consultant
Ivan Pavlov

IoT
Security

Optional Course / Choose 1 from 5/

3 credits

  • • KEYWORDS:
  • dInterconnections of Threats, data leakage, data loss, attacks, software security, physical security, network security, data protection, access control, ED, context-based security, IoTSF

Lecturer & Consultant
Andreas Krisoforides